Legal & Privacy

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Reid and Associates Financial Solutions collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Reid and Associates Financial Solutions’ purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Reid and Associates Financial Solutions’ visitors use its website. From time to time, Reid and Associates Financial Solutions may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Reid and Associates Financial Solutions also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Reid and Associates Financial Solutions does not use such information to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Reid and Associates Financial Solutions’ websites choose to interact with Reid and Associates Financial Solutions in ways that require Reid and Associates Financial Solutions to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Reid and Associates Financial Solutions gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a profile at SawchukDevelopments.com to provide an email address. Reid and Associates Financial Solutions collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Reid and Associates Financial Solutions. Reid and Associates Financial Solutions does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Reid and Associates Financial Solutions may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, Reid and Associates Financial Solutions may monitor the most popular profiles on the PlanFirst.ca site. Reid and Associates Financial Solutions may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Reid and Associates Financial Solutions does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Reid and Associates Financial Solutions discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Reid and Associates Financial Solutions’ behalf or to provide services available at Reid and Associates Financial Solutions’ websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Reid and Associates Financial Solutions’ websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Reid and Associates Financial Solutions will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Reid and Associates Financial Solutions discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when Reid and Associates Financial Solutions believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Reid and Associates Financial Solutions, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an Reid and Associates Financial Solutions website and have supplied your email address, Reid and Associates Financial Solutions may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Reid and Associates Financial Solutions and our products. We primarily use our various product profiles to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Reid and Associates Financial Solutions takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Reid and Associates Financial Solutions uses cookies to help Reid and Associates Financial Solutions identify and track visitors, their usage of Reid and Associates Financial Solutions website, and their website access preferences. Reid and Associates Financial Solutions visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Reid and Associates Financial Solutions’ websites, with the drawback that certain features of Reid and Associates Financial Solutions’ websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Reid and Associates Financial Solutions may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Reid and Associates Financial Solutions’ sole discretion. Reid and Associates Financial Solutions encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT 

Our Privacy Policy and Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy

We value your business and thank you for your confidence in choosing our firm as your source for advice and products. As our client, you entrust us with your personal information. We respect that trust and want you to be aware of our commitment to protecting the information you share with us in the course of doing business with us.

Your Rights as they Pertain to Your Personal Information:

You have the right to:

  • know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information
  • expect an organization  to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any other  purpose other than the one to which you consented
  • know who in an  organization is responsible for protecting your information
  •  expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure
  • inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current
  • expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no longer required for the intended purpose
  • confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner if need be

How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information

You give our office consent by signing a Client Privacy Statement.  By signing the Client Privacy Statement, you give your consent for us to obtain, verify, and share your personal information (including financial and medical information) so that we may provide you with financial strategies, products and services, which best meet your needs.  This consent also allows for the sharing of information with any persons, financial institutions, businesses, or other parties with whom we deal.  This may include service providers in jurisdictions outside of Canada, and would therefore be subject to the laws of those jurisdictions.

By signing a Client Privacy Statement, you give consent to our firm to use and disclose this information in order to:

  • Communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner by phone, mail, email, or other electronic means
  • Assess your application for investment, insurance and other services available to you by our firm
  • Evaluate claims and underwriting risks when required
  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Analyze performance results
  • Act as required or authorized by law
  • Provide printing, mailing and marketing information on products & services we offer

What We Will Not Do With Your Information

We do not sell client information to anyone. Nor do we share your information with organizations outside of our relationship with you that would use it to contact you about their own products or services.

 We Strive to Protect Your Personal Information

All employees, associated advisors and service providers who are granted access to your records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended and this expectation is clearly communicated. We’ve also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect your information from unauthorized access or use.

Your Privacy Choices

You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and on providing us reasonable notice) by contacting our Privacy Officer. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with requested products or services. We may occasionally use your personal information to advise you of products or services we believe may be of interest to you or fit your personal circumstances. If you would rather not receive this type of communication, please advise our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer is:    JOY HUCULAK

Get Started Now